Monday, November 28, 2011

Tryptophanning Turkey & Tearful Tigers.

Oh, what a great holiday weekend it was.

During the holidays, Cameron and I are always driving around the state of SC. On Thanksgiving, we drive about an hour and a half to spend the first half of the day near Bamberg, SC with his (huge) family. Around 2pm, we drive about an hour to Summerville to spend the second half of the day with my family. Lots of food. Lots of family.

His parents, us, his brother and new(!) sister-in-law

On to Summerville..
My sister and Cameron.
Me with my cousin, Sam.

We went home around 6pm, which felt like 10pm, layed on couch and watched Life as We Know It. I thought it was really cute and I'm pretty sure Cameron even liked it.

Friday I didn't hit up any crazy Black Friday sales. Nope. This girl had to work..but only until 1pm so it wasn't that bad.  Oh, I did get some sweet Black Friday deals at the grocery store. That's how I roll. Get it? store... Moving on..

Saturday was the BIG GAME DAY! We packed up the car around noon, made a pit stop at Publix for beer, chicken and ice (typical tailgate necessities) and were finally on our way! It was a great day - the weather was just right, I was with some of my favorite people and oh yeah, WE WON!

The Gamecocks.

Uncle Jay, me, Cameron, Aunt Cindy, Cousin Amanda

Our bike ride to tailgate stop #3!

A rare sighting - Spurrier smiling.
Great job, Gamecocks!!

PS - I got an early Christmas present from my parents last night - an Iphone! Tell me all of your favorite apps please!


  1. yay for the iphone! you will loveeeee it.

    my favorite apps are: pinterest (obviously), mapquest (great for directions when in the car if you don't have gps), around me, starbucks, espn score center, flixster, fast food (calories), US weekly, hello vino, and of course I have like 10 photography ones: camera + and instgram are my faves.

  2. haha, steph. im jealous, too! sprint just came out with iphone and i'm scheming to get it asap. LOVE that shirt you wore to the game.

  3. That was a crazy game! I watched with all Clemson fans except one Carolina fan. It was a LOUD house!

  4. Oh you gotta love South Carolina!
    I watched the game with a whole bunch of USC fans.. let's just say y'all had a great defense!
    I wish I was at the game!

  5. LOVING this title and your necklace (as you know....yes, i am stalking ebay) AND that we WON! hell yes!

    you and your sister look VERY similar minus the hair color!

    eek can't wait for christmas and more time off! :)

  6. The bubble necklace looks amazing. I hadn't seen it in that color. And welcome to the iPhone club!! The Starbucks app is great and Shazam so you can keep track of songs!


  7. hey theге and thank you for your information – I have definitely pіckeԁ uр ѕomething
    new from right here. I ԁid howeѵeг expertіse seveгal technical issuеѕ usіng this wеb site, sincе I experienceԁ
    to гeloаԁ the web sitе a lot of times prеviοus to I coulԁ get іt to loaԁ correсtlу.
    I had been wondering if youг web hοsting іs OΚ?
    Not that Ӏ am comρlаining, but sloω lοading instancеѕ timeѕ will often affeсt youг placement іn google
    and coulԁ damage youг high-quality scoгe if advеrtisіng and maгκеting
    with Adwoгdѕ. Well Ӏ аm adding thіs RЅS to
    mу e-mail anԁ сould loοk out for much mοгe of youг respective faѕcіnating contеnt.
    Ensure that yοu upԁаte thіs agаіn νerу soοn.

    Feel freе to surf to mу wеbsitе: payday loans